2024 List of Offices Up for Election

All Offices in order of Ballot Appearance

(OFFICES THAT ARE STATEWIDE OR MULTI-COUNTY FILE WITH THE NEVADA SECRETARY OF STATE'S OFFICE AND ARE NOTED WITH AN *)
(CITY OFFICES FILE WITH THEIR RESPECTIVE CITY CLERK'S OFFICE)

FEDERAL PARTISAN OFFICES
(Candidates for these offices will file with the Nevada Secretary of State.)

  • United States President*
    • Incumbent-Joseph Biden (DEM)
  • United States Vice President*
    • Incumbent- Kamala Harris (DEM)
  • United States Senate*
    • Incumbent - Jacky Rosen (DEM)
  • Representative in Congress, District 2*
    • Incumbent - Mark Amodei (REP)

STATE DISTRICT PARTISAN OFFICES
(Candidates for there offices will file with the Washoe County Registrar of Voters unless noted with an *Offices with an * after the title of the office will file with the Nevada Secretary of State because they are multi-county offices.)

  • State Senate District 15
    • Incumbent - Heidi Seevers Gansert (REP)
  • State Assembly District 24
    • Incumbent - Sarah Peters (DEM)
  • State Assembly District 25
    • Incumbent - Selena La Rue Hatch (DEM)
  • State Assembly District 26
    • Incumbent - Richard DeLong (REP)
  • State Assembly District 27
    • Incumbent - Angie Taylor (DEM)
  • State Assembly District 30
    • Incumbent - Natha Anderson (DEM)
  • State Assembly District 31
    • Incumbent - Jill Dickman (REP)
  • State Assembly District 32*
    • Incumbent - Alexis Hansen (REP)
  • State Assembly District 40*
    • Incumbent - Philip P.K. O'Neill (REP)

COUNTY PARTISAN OFFICES
(Candidates for these offices will file with the Washoe County Registrar of Voters.)

  • County Commission District 1
    • Incumbent - Alexis Hill (DEM)
  • County Commission District 4
    • Incumbent - Clara Andriola (REP) (Appointed April 2023)

STATEWIDE NONPARTISAN OFFICES
(Candidates for these offices will file with the Nevada Secretary of State.)

  • Justice of the Supreme Court, Seat C*
    • Incumbent - Elissa Cadish
  • Justice of the Supreme Court, Seat F*
    • Incumbent - Patricia Lee (Appointed November 2022)
  • Justice of the Supreme Court, Seat G*
    • Incumbent - Lidia Stiglich

DISTRICT NONPARTISAN OFFICES
(Candidates for there offices will file with the Washoe County Registrar of Voters unless noted with an *Offices with an * after the title of the office will file with the Nevada Secretary of State because they are multi-county offices.)

  • School Board of Education, District 2*
    • Incumbent- Katie Coombs
  • University of Nevada Regent, District 9*
    • Incumbent - Carol Del Carlo

COUNTY NONPARTISAN OFFICE
(Candidates for these offices will file with the Washoe County Registrar of Voters.)

  • School Board Trustee, District A
    • Incumbent - Jeff Church
  • School Board Trustee, District D
    • Incumbent - Elizabeth Smith 
  • School Board Trustee, District E
    • Incumbent- Alex Woodley (Appointed December 2022)
  • School Board Trustee, District G, At-Large
    • Incumbent - Diane Nicolet

GENERAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS
(Candidates for these offices will file with the Washoe County Registrar of Voters.)

  • Gerlach General Improvement District, 3 Seats
    • Incumbents - Bobbie Barlow, Seth Schrenzel, and Judy Conley
  • Grand View Terrace Water Board, 3 Seats
    • Incumbents - Laura Porter, Jason Carthen and Vacant
  • Incline Village General Improvement District, 3 Seats
    • Incumbents - Sara Schmitz, Michaela Tonking and Matthew Dent
  • North Lake Tahoe Fire Protection District, 3 Seats
    • Incumbents - Jim Castalupoes, Greg McKay and Susan Herron
  • Palomino Valley General Improvement District, 3 Seats
    • Incumbents - John Patterson, Donald Otto and Dan Helton
  • Sun Valley General Improvement District, 3 Seats
    • Incumbents - Joseph Barstow, Michael Rider and Cameron Ortiz 
  • Verdi TV District, 2 Seats
    • Incumbents - Bud Mosconi and Sophia Banbury

CITY OF RENO OFFICES
(Candidates for these offices will file with the Reno City Clerk.)

  • Reno City Council, Ward 1
    • Incumbent - Jenny Brekhus
  • Reno City Council, Ward 3
    • Incumbent - Miguel Martinez (Appointed October 2022)
  • Reno City Council, Ward 5
    • Incumbent - Kathleen Taylor (Appointed September 2022)
  • Reno City Council, Ward 6 
    • Incumbent - NONE- (Newly created Ward which is replacing the At-Large Seat)

CITY OF SPARKS OFFICES
(Candidates for these offices will file with the Sparks City Clerk.)

  • Sparks City Attorney
    • Incumbent - Wes Duncan(Appointed April 2022)
  • Sparks City Council Ward 1
    • Incumbent - Donald Abbott
  • Sparks City Council Ward 3
    • Incumbent - Paul Anderson
  • Sparks City Council Ward 5
    • Incumbent - Kristopher Dahir
  • Sparks Municipal Court Judge, Dept 2
    • Incumbent - Jim Spoo

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE:
(Candidates for these offices will file with the Washoe County Registrar of Voters.)

  • Gerlach/Wadsworth Justice of the Peace
    • Incumbent - Terry Graham
  • Incline Village Justice of the Peace
    • Incumbent - Alan Tiras
  • Reno/Verdi, Department 1
    • Vacant
  • Reno/Verdi, Department 6
    • Incumbent - Pierre Hascheff
  • Sparks, Department 1
    • Incumbent - Chris Wilson