2022 List of Offices Up for Election

All Offices in order of Ballot Appearance

(Those listed with * file with the Secretary of States Office)
(Those listed with ** file with their respective City Clerks Office)

FEDERAL PARTISAN OFFICES

  • United States Senate, 6 Year Term*
    • Incumbent - Catherine Marie Cortez Masto (DEM)
  • Representative in Congress, District 2*, 2 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Mark Amodei (REP)

STATE OFFICES

  • Governor, 4 Year Term*
    • Incumbent - Stephen F. Sisolak (DEM)
  • Lieutenant Governor, 4 Year Term*
    • Incumbent - Vacant
  • Secretary of State, 4 Year Term*
    • Incumbent - Barbara Katherine Cegavske (REP)
  • State Treasurer, 4 Year Term*
    • Incumbent - Zachary Beare Conine (DEM)
  • State Controller, 4 Year Term*
    • Incumbent - Catherine Byrne (DEM)
  • Attorney General, 4 Year Term*
    • Incumbent - Aaron Ford (DEM)

DISTRICT PARTISAN OFFICES

  • State Senate District 13, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Vacant
  • State Senate District 14*, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Ira Hansen (REP)
  • State Senate District 16*, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Vacant (REP) (to be filled by appointment to serve the remainder of the term ending in 2022)
  • State Assembly District 24, 2 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Sarah Peters (DEM)
  • State Assembly District 25, 2 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Jill Tolles (REP)
  • State Assembly District 26, 2 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Lisa Krasner (REP)
  • State Assembly District 27, 2 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Teresa Benitez-Thompson (DEM)
  • State Assembly District 30, 2 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Greg Smith (DEM)
  • State Assembly District 31, 2 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Richard "Skip" Daly (DEM)
  • State Assembly District 32*, 2 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Alexis M. Hansen (REP)
  • State Assembly District 40*, 2 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Al Kramer (REP)

COUNTY PARTISAN OFFICES

  • County Commission District 2, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Bob Lucey (REP)
  • County Commission District 3, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Kitty Jung (DEM)
  • County Commission District 5, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Jeanne Herman (REP)
  • County Assessor, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Michael E. Clark (REP)
  • County Clerk, 4 Year Term,
    • Incumbent - Jan Galassini (appointed 9/20 to fill the remainder of the term ending in 2022) (REP)
  • District Attorney, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Chris Hicks (REP)
  • Public Administrator, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Don Cavallo (REP)
  • County Recorder, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Kalie Work (DEM)
  • County Treasurer, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Tammi Davis (REP)

STATEWIDE NONPARTISAN OFFICES

  • Justice of the Supreme Court, Seat A*, 6 Year Term
    • Incumbent - James Hardesty
  • Justice of the Supreme Court, Seat E*, 6 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Ron Parraguirre
  • Court of Appeals Judge, Department 1*, 6 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Jerome T. Tao
  • Court of Appeals Judge, Department 2*, 6 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Michael Gibbons
  • Court of Appeals Judge, Department 3*, 6 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Bonnie A. Bulla 

DISTRICT NONPARTISAN OFFICES

  • University of Nevada Regent, District 11*, 6 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Jason Geddes
  • School Board Trustee, District B, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Ellen Minetto
  • School Board Trustee, District C, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Andrew Benjamin Caudill
  • School Board Trustee, District D, 2 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Elizabeth Smith (appointed 7/21; must run in 2022 to fill the remainder of the term ending in 2024)
  • School Board Trustee, District F, At-Large, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Adam Mayberry - (appointed 11/9 to fill the remainder of the term ending in 2022)
     General Improvement Districts
  • Gerlach General Improvement District, 2 Seats, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbents - Elisabeth "Schatzi" Gambrell & Lisa Nash
  • Grand View Terrace Water Board, 2 Seats, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbents - Matthew Moore & Austin Villarreal
  • Incline Village General Improvement District, 2 Seats, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbents - Timothy Callicrate & Kendra Wong
  • North Lake Tahoe Fire Protection District, 2 Seats, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbents - Authur Cross & Denise Bremer
  • Palomino Valley General Improvement District, 3 Seats, Two 4 Year Terms and One 2 Year Term
    • Incumbents - Greg Dennis & Larry J Johnson - 4 year term seats
    • Incumbent - Dan Helton (appointed 6/21; must run in 2022 to fill the remainder of the term ending in 2024)
  • Sun Valley General Improvement District, 2 Seats, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbents - Sandra Ainsworth & Susan Severt 
  • Verdi TV District, 3 Seats, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbents - Nancy Zunino, Bruce Comer, & Hud Horton

COUNTY NONPARTISAN OFFICES

  • Sheriff, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Darin Balaam (NP)

CITY OF RENO OFFICES

  • Reno Mayor**, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Hillary Schieve
  • Reno City Council, Ward 2**, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Naomi Duerr
  • Reno City Council, Ward 4**, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Bonnie Weber
  • Reno City Attorney**, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Karl S Hall
  • Reno Municipal Court Judge, Department 2**, 6 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Shelly O'Neill
  • Reno Municipal Court Judge, Department 3**, 6 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Dorothy Nash Holmes
  • Reno Municipal Court Judge, Department 4**, 6 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Christopher Hazlett-Stevens

CITY OF SPARKS OFFICES

  • Sparks Mayor**, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Ed Lawson
  • Sparks City Council Ward 2**, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Dian VanderWell
  • Sparks City Council Ward 4**, 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Charlene Bybee

TOWNSHIP NONPARTISAN OFFICES

  • Constable (Incline Village), 4 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Hans Keller

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE:

  • Reno/Verdi, Dept 2, 6 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Vacant
  • Reno/Verdi, Dept 3, 6 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Ryan Katherine Sullivan
  • Reno/Verdi, Dept 4, 6 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Scott E Pearson
  • Reno/Verdi, Dept 5, 6 Year Term
    • Incumbent - David Clifton
  • Sparks, Dept 2, 6 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Kevin Higgins 
  • Sparks, Dept 3, 6 Year Term
    • Incumbent - Jessica Longley